Author Topic: Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom  (Read 693 times)

NickFive

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom
« on: February 18, 2014, 07:06:06 PM »
Hi
In Soundloom I'm getting an INVALID DATA message with any kind of process. It says "Cannot open output file cdptext0.wav" Now cdptext happens to be the name of the folder (directory) holding my soundfiles but there is no actual wav file called cdptext.wav. Does anyone have any ideas what is happening? I've probably misunderstood something terribly fundamental.
I'm using Mountain Lion.
Thanks
Nick

fridgebuzz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2014, 10:22:13 PM »
hi there,
@cdp team:
i am using snow leopard and have been a user of cdp6. with cdp7 i have the same invalid data message (Cannot open output file cdptest0.wav) like NickFive.
@NickFive:
you are on mountain lion, so did you read the part of 'Release7-InstallationNotes-MAC.txt' which tells you about "Installation on Mountain Lion and Mavericks..."
and the 'Manualconfig.pdf'?
as i am having the same issue on 0sx 10.6 i doubt it, but maybe this could work for you..

Makrotulpa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2014, 05:34:53 AM »
I'm running Mavericks and can confirm i'm getting this message (Cannot open output file cdptest0.wav) whenever I try to run a process in SoundLoom 14.0.4.

I checked through the manual procedure (which i'm sure I did for CDP v6 as well) and needed update .bash_profile but .sloormc and the CDP_SOUND_EXT were already set.

*EDIT* I've also checked and both SoundLoom and Soundshaper Pro work fine with CDP7 on Windows 8.1
« Last Edit: February 19, 2014, 06:07:11 AM by Makrotulpa »

NickFive

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2014, 09:36:37 AM »
Hi All
I did look at the manual procedure and thought everything was okay. Hey, but I was so excited I may have skipped a bit. I'm going to take another (slower) look.
For information: I did a reinstall and ceared out old preference files and all, but am getting the same result.
Best Wishes
Nick

rwdobson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2014, 10:58:19 AM »
Hello, this is entirely my fault, a low-level build detail was wrong in the sfsys library (test code that shouldn't have been included was included!); it unfortunately meant rebuilding all the programs. This is done, and once I know the revised installer has reached the public download page I will post again here.

Richard

NickFive

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2014, 11:36:04 AM »
Thank you Richard for this update. I look forward to the revised installer appearing.
Thank you too the rest of you for chipping in and making me read the documentation properly ;-)
Best wishes
Nick






Administrator

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2014, 02:33:42 PM »
New installer is now available

unstablesound.net/cdp.html


fridgebuzz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2014, 03:37:43 PM »
thanks!

NickFive

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2014, 03:51:14 PM »
That's great! Thank you.
Nick

Makrotulpa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Confusing data message when trying to use Run in soundloom
« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2014, 12:30:31 AM »
Looking good.  Thanks for the quick update.